Your Ticket Inside the Movies

 


2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations

Posted November 29, 2011 by Max in Awards

The 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations are coming live at 11 am/EST (they are running a little behind). Check here for the announcements.

 

Independent Spirit Award
Nominations 2012

Best Film

50/50

Beginners

Drive

Take Shelter

The Artist

The Descendants

Best Director

Mike Mills (The Beginners)

Nicholas W Refn (Drive)

Jeff Nichols (Take Shelter)

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Alexander Payne (The Descendants)

Robert Altman Award (Film Dir. , Casting Dir. , Ensemble)

Margin Call

Best First Feature

Another Earth

In The Family

Margin Call

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Natural Selection

Best Female Lead

Lauren Ambrose (Think of Me)

Rachel Harris (Natural Selection)

Adepero Oduye (Pariah)

Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Male Lead

Demian Bichir (A Better Life)

Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Ryan Gosling (Drive)

Woody Harrelson (Rampart)

Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

Best Supporting Female

Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter)

Angelica Huston (50/50)

Jenet Mc Teer (Albert Nobbs)

Harmony Santana (Gun Hill Road)

Shaileen Woodley (The Descendants)

Best Supporting Male

Albert Brooks (Drive)

John Hawker (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

John C. Reilly (Cedar Rapids)

Corey Stoll (Midnight in Paris)

Best Screenplay

Joseph Cedar (Footnote)

Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)

Tom McCarthy (Win Win)

Mike Mills (Beginners)

Phil Johnston (Cedar Rapids)

Will Reiser (50/50)

Best First Screenplay

Mike Cahill & Brit Marling (Another Earth)

J.C. Chandor (Margin Call)

Patrick Dewitt (terri)

Best Foreign Film

A Seperation

Melancholia

Shame

The Kid with a Bike

Tyrranasaur

Best Documentary Feature

An African Selection

Bill Cunningham New York

The Interrupters

The Redeption of General Butt Naked

We Were Here

Best Cinematography

Joel Hodge (Bellflower)

Bejamin Kuh-Sulk (The Off Hours)

Darius Kond-Jee (Midnight in Paris)

Guiomme Shiffman (The Artist)

Jeffery Waldron (The Dynamiter)

Piaget Producers Award

Masquita

Sophia Lynn

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Someone to Watch

Simon Arthur

Mark Jackson

Nicholas Ozeki

Truer Than Fiction Award

Where Soldiers Come From

Hell and Back Again

Bombay Beach

 John Cassavetes Award (films made for under $500,000)

Bellflower

Circumstance

Hello Lonesome

Pariah

The Dynamiter

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

About the Author

Max

Chief Editor of Impassionedcinema. A film enthusiast who studies and creates his own films. Criticizing movies is his favorite pass-time.