Your Ticket Inside the Movies

 


2011 Award Winners: Boston, San Francisco, NYOnline, LAFCA

Posted December 12, 2011 by Max in Awards
The onslaught of critics awards continues with winners from BSFC, SFFCC, NYFCO, LAFCA being announced recently.
Notes: The Artist continues to shine above the others picking up best picture, although Tree of Life and The Descendants showed some life. The best supporting actor race is down to two; either Albert Brooks for Drive or Christopher Plummer for Beginners. Other than that, Tree of Life is a lock for cinematography.

Best Picture: The Artist (Runner up: Hugo and Margaret)
Best Director: Martin Scorsese – Hugo (Runner up: Michael Hazanavicius – The Artist)
Best Actress: Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn (Runner up: Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady)
Best Actor: Brad Pitt – Moneyball (Runner up: George Clooney – The Descendants and Michael Fassbender – Shame)
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids (Runner up: Jeannie Berlin –Margaret)
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks – Drive (Runner up: none)
Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin and Steve Zailian – Moneyball (Runner up: Margaret)
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life (Runner up: Robert Richardson –Hugo)
Best DocumentaryProject Nim (Runner up: Bill Cunningham New York)
Best Foreign Language Film: Incendies (Runner up: A Separation and Poetry)
Best Animated Film: Rango

Best Film Editing: Christian Marclay – The Clock (Runner up: Thelma Schoonmaker – Hugo)

Best New Filmmaker: Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene (Runner up: J.C Chandor –Margin Call)
Best Ensemble Cast: Carnage (Runner up: Margaret)
Best Use of Music in Film: Drive and The Artist (Runner up: The Descendants)

Winners: San Francisco Film Critics

Best PictureThe Tree of Life
Best Foreign Language FilmCertified Copy
Best Director: Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Best Actor: Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Actress: Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks – Drive
Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Best Original Screenplay: J. C Chandor – Margin Call
Best Adapted Screenplay: Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughn – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Best Animate FeatureRango
Best DocumentaryTabloid
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life

Winners: New York Film Critics Online

Best PictureThe Artist
Best Director: Michael Hazanavicius – The Artist
Best Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants
Best Actress: Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Best Actor: Michael Shannon – Take Shelter
Best Supporting Actress: Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids
Best Supporting Actor: Albert Brooks – Drive
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life
Best Documentary: Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Animated FeatureThe Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Foreign Language FilmA Separation
Debut Director: Joe Cornish – Attack the Block
Breakthrough Performer: Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life, Take Shelter and The Help)
Best Ensemble CastBridesmaids
Best Use of Music: Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Winners: Los Angeles Film Critics Association  

Best Picture: “The Descendants.” Runner-Up: “The Tree of Life.”

Best Director: Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life.” Runner-Up: Martin Scorsese, “Hugo.”
Best Actor: Michael Fassbender, “A Dangerous Method,” “Jane Eyre,” “Shame,” “X-Men: First Class.” Runner-Up: Michael Shannon, “Take Shelter.”
Best Actress: Yun Jung-hee, “Poetry.” Runner-Up: Kirsten Dunst, “Melancholia.”
Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Chastain, “Coriolanus,” “The Debt,” “The Help,” “Take Shelter,” “Texas Killing Fields,” “Tree of Life” Runner-Up: Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs.”
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners.”Runner-Up: Patton Oswalt, “Young Adult.”
Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, “A Separation.”
Best Music/Score: The Chemical Brothers, “Hanna.”  Runner-Up: Cliff Martinez, “Drive.”
Best Production Design: Dante Ferretti, “Hugo.”  Runner-Up: Maria Djurkovic, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.”
Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, “The Tree of Life.”
Best Documentary/Nonfiction: “Cave of Forgotten Dreams.”
Best Animation: “Rango.”


About the Author

Max

Chief Editor of Impassionedcinema. A film enthusiast who studies and creates his own films. Criticizing movies is his favorite pass-time.